top of page
ISB Hyderabad

ISB Hyderabad Placements

Insights into the latest ISB Placements and past trends.

ISB admission 2024 Intake Round 3 Deadline:

21 January 2024​

Does ISB have 100% placements?

No, in the year 2023, ISB placements were 99.4% at graduation. ISB graduates secured a 154%  enhancement in their post ISB salaries as compared to the pre ISB salaries. 

Also according to FT MBA ranking 2024, 100% ISB graduates have been employed within three months

ISB Hyderabad Placements 2023

When we analysed the ISB placement reports we found that in ISB placements over 60 leadership roles were offered across various sectors and geographies. These roles included prestigious leadership and management training programs aimed at developing future leaders. ISB graduates have secured crucial positions such as Entrepreneur-in-Residence, Chief of Staff, and General Manager.

Highlights of ISB Placements 2023:

  1. 324 companies actively recruited from the Class of 2023.

  2. A total of 1609 job offers were made, showcasing the high demand for ISB talent.

  3. Over 250 companies participated in pre-placement activities, demonstrating strong industry engagement.

  4. Consulting and Technology firms accounted for nearly half of all job offers.

  5. Opportunities spanned diverse experience levels, industries, and functions within consulting.

  6. Technology companies, both established players and startups, hired for roles in product management, program management, sales, and digital transformation.

Read More about ISB placements for the Ecommerce and FMCG Sector.

ISB Hyderabad Sector Wise Placements 2023

ISB Hyderabad Placements

Which is the highest package at ISB?

Functions Wise Placements at ISB in terms of 80% mean CTC

  1. Analytics function - INR 34,30,148

  2. Business Research - INR 33,50,000

  3. Consulting - INR 36,64,800

  4. Finance - INR 29,72,614

  5. General Management - INR 30,31,538

  6. Human Resources - INR 24,00,000

  7. Operations - INR 33,35,048

  8. Product Development - INR 33,26,745

  9. Product Management - INR 34,00,022

  10. Project Management - INR 28,84,514

  11. Sales & Marketing - INR 32,89,290

  12. Teaching / Training - INR 2320640

  13. Technology - INR 36,04,211

Read our detailed analysis of ISB Placements for Healthcare Professionals

ISB Placements
ISB Hyderabad Placements

ISB Hyderabad Placements Sector Wise Average Mid 80% CTC

  1. Media & Entertainment industry - INR 32 Lacs

  2. BFSI - INR 30,96 Lacs

  3. Conglomerates/Diversified - INR 31.26 Lacs

  4. Consulting - INR 35.57 Lacs

  5. Education - INR 43.33 Lacs

  6. FMCG, Ecommerce - INR 32.88 Lacs

  7. PSU - INR 32.89 Lacs

  8. Infra - INR 30 Lacs

  9. Manufacturing - INR 48.83 Lacs

  10. Oil and Energy - INR 29.58 Lacs

  11. Pharma etc - INR 37.03 Lacs

  12. Technology - INR 32.86 Lacs

  13. Logistics and Transportation - INR 29.93 Lacs

ISB Placement Trends 2014-2023

Median CTC offered in ISB placement from 2014 till 2023:

  1. ISB Class of 2014 - INR 18,00,000

  2. ISB Class of 2015 - INR 19,00,000

  3. ISB Class of 2016 - INR 20,25,000

  4. ISB Class of 2017 - INR 20,76,383

  5. ISB Class of 2018 - INR 22,00,000

  6. ISB Class of 2019 - INR 24,02,449

  7. ISB Class of 2020 - INR 24,10,000

  8. ISB Class of 2021 - INR 27,00,000

  9. ISB Class of 2022 - INR 31,00,000

  10. ISB Class of 2023 - INR 32,00,000

Ready to Explore Your Career Options at ISB?

Contact GOALisB today to schedule a personalized consultation about your ISB Application Journey!

ISB Placement Trends 2014-2023

ISB Placements

ISB Placement Trends 2014-2023

ISB placements 2023

ISB Placement Trends 2014-2023

Average/ Mean CTC offered from 2014 till 2023 in ISB placements:

  1. ISB Class of 2014 - INR 18,15,964

  2. ISB Class of 2015 - INR 19,12,444

  3. ISB Class of 2016 - INR 21,78,305

  4. ISB Class of 2017 - INR 20,90,211

  5. ISB Class of 2018 - INR 22,13,592

  6. ISB Class of 2019 - INR 24,35,915

  7. ISB Class of 2020 - INR 25,06,434

  8. ISB Class of 2021 - INR 27,13,055

  9. ISB Class of 2022 - INR 32,76,366

  10. ISB Class of 2023 - INR 33,25,742

We have separately analysed ISB consulting placement trends.

​Number of companies registering year on year for ISB Hyderabad placements from 2014 till 2023:

  1. ISB Class of 2014 - 339 companies registered

  2. ISB Class of 2015 - 267 companies registered

  3. ISB Class of 2016 - 323 companies registered for ISB placements

  4. ISB Class of2017 - 411 companies registered for ISB MBA placements

  5. ISB Class of 2018 - 375 companies registered for ISB MBA placements

  6. ISB Class of 2019 - 373 companies registered for ISB MBA placements

  7. ISB Class of2020 - 433 companies registered for ISB MBA placements

  8. ISB Class of 2021 - 308 companies registered for ISB MBA placements

  9. ISB Class of 2022 - 393 companies registered

  10. ISB Class of 2023 - 222 companies registered

​Number of companies registering year on year for ISB Hyderabad placements from 2014 till 2023:

ISB Placements

​Number of companies registering year on year for ISB Hyderabad placements from 2014 till 2023:

ISB MBA placements

Number of offers handed out year on year for ISB placements: from 2014 till 2023​​

ISB Class of 2014 - 876 offers

ISB Class of 2015 - 987 offers

ISB Class of 2016 - 1149 offers

ISB Class of 2017 - 1113 offers

ISB Class of 2018 - 1136 offers

ISB Class of 2019 - 1309 offers

ISB Class of 2020 - 1504 offers

ISB Class of 2021 - 1195 offers

ISB Class of 2022 - 2072 offers

ISB Class of 2023 - 1578 offers

Connect with our ISB admission consultant and discuss how you can put up a strong ISB application!

FAQ

If I have a break in my career do I qualify the ISB Hyderabad eligibility for MBA?

A break in career does not disqualify you from fulfilling the ISB Hyderabad eligibility for MBA if you have completed in all the 24 months minimum experience requirement. ​

What are the International Placements at ISB?

  • ISB graduates received 31 international offers spanning South-East Asia, Middle East, Africa, Europe, and the USA.

  • Leadership sessions with global corporate leaders provided insights into international opportunities.

  • Post-pandemic, there's renewed focus on connecting students with international recruiters.

Arindam Chatterjee ISB MBA

Shruti mam is an awesome human being and has an indepth knowledge of B schools selection procedures.With the help of her guidance during my process I have converted ISB and IIM B. I really regret if I could have taken guidance from her from very begining I could have converted some more top B schools.I recommend GOALisB for all the aspirants seeking help for admission process and interview prep

Shilpa Yadav ISB MBA

I highly recommend GoalISB for anyone who is looking for MBA admits from top B schools in India or abroad.  I got interview calls from all the colleges I applied ( IIMs, ISB and abroad colleges). Because of her consistent and extended support for mock interview sessions , I secured the admits from ISB, IIMC, IIM Lucknow and ESCP. The best part is - she is always available to respond and to support just like a family member!!!

Pranoy Suresh ISB MBA

I sincerely thank GOALisB for helping me secure admissions to ISB (PGP), IIMA (PGPX) and IIMC (MBAEX).  Mrs. Shruti has absolute clarity on what to mention in the applications depending on one’s profile and she made sure that I am able to portray my best self in the applications. Their personal touch clearly differentiates Goalisb from other MBA consultants.
bottom of page