GMAT Concordance Table 2026, What Your Focus Score Really Means for ISB, IIM and Global MBAs
In August 2026, GMAC published a refreshed GMAT concordance table built on every test taken between 1 July 2021 and 30 June 2026. It is the official bridge between the GMAT Focus Edition, scored from 205 to 805, and the older GMAT 10th Edition, scored from 200 to 800. GMAC is explicit that comparing raw totals across the two editions is not meaningful. The only valid comparison is by percentile, and that is what the concordance table does.
Most applicants glance at the table once and move on. That is a mistake, because the table changes how you should set your target score for ISB, the IIMs and global programmes that still publish Classic averages. This guide walks through what the 2026 table says, where most score advice gets it wrong, and how the section percentiles reveal a preparation shortcut very few candidates use.

In this article
How the GMAT Focus Edition Is Scored
The Focus Edition reports a total score from 205 to 805 and three section scores, each from 60 to 90. Quantitative Reasoning, Verbal Reasoning and Data Insights carry equal weight in the total. Each section score depends on the number of questions answered, whether they are correct and the difficulty of the questions.
Section | Questions | Time | Score range |
|---|---|---|---|
Quantitative Reasoning | 21 Problem Solving | 45 minutes | 60 to 90 |
Verbal Reasoning | 23 Reading Comprehension and Critical Reasoning | 45 minutes | 60 to 90 |
Data Insights | 20, with an on-screen calculator | 45 minutes | 60 to 90 |
For a full breakdown of the format see our GMAT exam guide and the GMAT syllabus.
The 2026 GMAT Concordance Table, Key Bands
These are the bands that matter most for Indian and global MBA applications, taken directly from GMAC's August 2026 concordance.
Focus Edition | Classic equivalent | Percentile |
|---|---|---|
805 | 790 to 800 | 100.0 |
755 | 770 to 780 | 99.8 |
735 | 760 to 770 | 99.4 |
715 | 750 to 760 | 98.6 |
705 | 750 | 97.5 |
695 | 740 to 750 | 96.9 |
685 | 730 to 740 | 95.1 |
675 | 720 to 730 | 94.0 |
665 | 710 to 720 | 91.2 |
655 | 700 to 710 | 89.6 |
645 | 690 to 700 | 85.6 |
635 | 680 to 690 | 80.9 |
625 | 680 | 78.2 |
615 | 650 to 680 | 75.4 |
605 | 650 | 69.4 |
595 | 640 to 650 | 66.3 |
585 | 620 to 640 | 59.9 |
575 | 610 to 620 | 56.7 |
565 | 600 to 610 | 50.4 |
555 | 580 to 600 | 47.4 |
GMAC notes that a single Focus score can map to more than one Classic score because of how percentile bins and frequencies work. Read every row as a band, not a precise conversion. Percentiles are updated every year in the third quarter, so recheck the current table on mba.com before you lock in a final target.
What Changed, and Why the 2026 Table Matters
A larger, more mature dataset
The 2026 percentiles draw on five full years of tests. Focus Edition scores now have a deep enough history that the table is stable, and admissions committees read it with confidence.
Some older advice is now wrong
Many preparation sites still claim that GMAC publishes no conversion, or that a 705 Focus is the competitive target for top Indian programmes. Both are outdated. ISB's Class of 2026 averaged 720 on the Classic scale and 669 on the Focus Edition. On the 2026 table a Classic 720 sits at 665 to 675 Focus, around the 91st to 94th percentile. The two published averages describe the same class.
Converting Programme Averages to Your Focus Target
Most Indian and global programmes still quote Classic averages. Here is how the main benchmarks convert.
Programme benchmark (Classic) | Focus Edition equivalent | Percentile |
|---|---|---|
ISB Class of 2026 average, 720 | 665 to 675 | 91 to 94 |
ISB practical floor, 680 | 625 to 635 | 78 to 81 |
ISB lowest admitted, 640 | 585 to 595 | 60 to 66 |
IIMA PGPX average, about 691 | 645 to 655 | 86 to 90 |
IIMC MBAEx minimum, 50th percentile | 565 | 50 |
INSEAD competitive for Indian applicants, 710 | 655 to 665 | 90 to 91 |
Wharton typical range, 730 to 740 | 675 to 695 | 94 to 97 |
IIMA's PGPX reported an average of 691 on the Classic scale and 652 on the Focus Edition for its 2026-27 batch. Both sit in the same percentile band on the 2026 table. IIM Calcutta's MBAEx sets its minimum at the 50th percentile, which the 2026 table places at a Focus score of 565. That is a floor for eligibility, not a competitive score, as our IIM Calcutta MBAEx guide explains.
Where does your profile stand? Book a free profile evaluation with GOALisB and get a clear, honest read on your chances before you apply.
The Section Percentile Insight Most Candidates Miss
GMAC publishes separate percentile tables for each section. Put side by side, they show that the same section score is worth very different percentiles depending on the section.
Section score | Data Insights percentile | Quant percentile | Verbal percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
90 | 100 | 100 | 100 |
87 | 99 | 93 | 97 |
85 | 98 | 88 | 93 |
84 | 97 | 85 | 87 |
83 | 95 | 80 | 81 |
82 | 93 | 75 | 73 |
80 | 83 | 64 | 54 |
78 | 69 | 50 | 38 |
75 | 46 | 33 | 18 |
Data Insights is the cheapest place to gain percentile
A Data Insights score of 82 places you at the 93rd percentile. The same 82 in Quant is the 75th percentile, and in Verbal the 73rd. The mean scores explain why. Across more than 508,000 tests the mean Data Insights score is 75.1, against 77.9 for Quant and 79.4 for Verbal. Data Insights is the section most test takers score lowest on, so every extra point moves you past more people.
Verbal is compressed at the top
Verbal has the tightest standard deviation of the three sections, at 4.89, against 5.98 for Data Insights and 6.52 for Quant. Between scores of 80 and 85, Verbal percentiles climb from 54 to 93. A few correct answers in Reading Comprehension or Critical Reasoning shift your percentile sharply, which is why targeted Verbal work pays off quickly for candidates already in the 80s.
Quant is where Indian test takers crowd
Indian candidates tend to score well in Quant, and so does the global pool. A Quant 85 is only the 88th percentile. Pushing from 85 to 87 in Quant often costs weeks of work for a modest percentile gain. The same effort in Data Insights usually moves your total further.
For section-level strategy, see our guide to mastering the GMAT Data Insights section and our GMAT preparation strategies.
How to Set Your GMAT Target in 2026
Start from the programme's Classic average and convert it to a Focus band using the table above.
Aim for the top of that band if your academics or work experience are average for the programme, and the middle if your profile carries clear strengths.
Plan your sections, not just your total. If your Quant is already in the high 80s, your next 20 points will most likely come from Data Insights and Verbal.
Keep your best score in view. Read our guides on GMAT score validity and changes and on choosing between the GMAT and GRE.
Remember the score is one input. ISB's Class of 2026 admitted candidates with Focus scores as low as 555. Our analysis of whether the GMAT is an admission dealbreaker explains why.
What Our Admits Learned About Their GMAT Scores
Paridhi Mishra, an IIT Delhi postgraduate in gas turbine R&D at Siemens Energy, improved her GMAT by 60 points in 20 days while raising a toddler, and converted IIMA PGPX.
Mohit Vyas prepared for the Focus Edition in six weeks using only official materials and converted ISB PGP.
Saumya Tandon scored 665 on the Focus Edition, which the 2026 table places at the 91st percentile, applied only to ISB and joined the Class of 2026.
Sana Dubey, an Amazon people manager, engineered a 70-point improvement through targeted Verbal preparation and converted ISB PGP as a reapplicant.
More admit journeys are on the GOALisB reviews page.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the GMAT concordance table?
The GMAT concordance table is GMAC's official tool for comparing GMAT Focus Edition scores with GMAT 10th Edition (Classic) scores by percentile. The 2026 version, published in August 2026, is based on tests taken between July 2021 and June 2026.
What is a 665 GMAT Focus score equal to in the Classic GMAT?
On the August 2026 concordance table, a Focus score of 665 sits at the 91.2nd percentile, which corresponds to a Classic score of 710 to 720.
What GMAT Focus score do I need for ISB?
ISB's Class of 2026 averaged 669 on the Focus Edition and 720 on the Classic scale. On the 2026 concordance, a Focus score of 665 to 675 matches that average, and candidates have been admitted with Focus scores as low as 555.
Which GMAT section is easiest to improve for percentile?
Data Insights. Its mean score is the lowest of the three sections at 75.1, so a section score of 82 places you at the 93rd percentile in Data Insights, compared with the 75th percentile in Quant and the 73rd in Verbal.
Can I compare GMAT Focus and Classic scores directly?
No. GMAC states that comparing total or section scores across the two editions is not meaningful because the scales and distributions differ. Compare percentiles using the concordance table instead.
How often does GMAC update GMAT percentiles?
GMAC updates percentile values annually in the third quarter of the year. The current table, published in August 2026, replaced the previous version from July 2025.
Turn Your Score Into an Admit
Ready to take the next step? Schedule your free profile evaluation call with GOALisB to see where your score sits for your target programmes and whether a retake or a stronger application is the better investment, or call +91 7719497187. You can also explore our GMAT and GRE test prep.
Written by Shruti Parashar, founder of GOALisB, ISB PGP alumna (Class of 2006) and Stanford LEAD graduate, with 17 years in admissions consulting. Sources, GMAC GMAT Score Concordance Table (August 2026) and GMAC section percentile tables on mba.com, data period 2021 to 2026.